Privacy Policy

The Aviators Lodge is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 that sets standard for the handling of personal information.  Our property has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of guests, visitors and staff personal information.

There are practical, safety, security and mandatory requirements under Australian Law to collect some of your personal information in order to process your registration at our property. Any personal information provided by you to the property (eg. Name, address, car registration and contact details), will be protected.  In addition the property requires certain information be maintained as a matter of guest safety in case of emergency and the need for evacuation and for security purposes .

The property does not usually disclose your personal information unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The property may disclose personal information in line with the Australian Privacy Principles to the relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the property has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

Your personal information may be used by the property for marketing purposes to improve our services and provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related service or promotion.

Any personal information held by Aviators Lodge will be destroyed or deleted as soon as it becomes irrelevant, requested by you and is legally possible.

If you do not wish to receive information about our latest promotions, the property on request will remove your name from mailing lists. You have the right to access any personal information that the property may hold about you, including a right of correction of your personal information.

Any further enquiries or information, please contact the property manager.

  • 728 Tapleys Hill Rd West Beach, South Australia 5024

  • Phone (08) 8356 8388

  • Fax: (08) 8353 2868

Website by Boylen ...Powered by WebTemplate